This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 March 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-75, US Navy |
| Registration: | 151586 |
| MSN: | I-68 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) March 2 1966: Wings not locked during take off from NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA. Left wing folded at about 120 feet altitude, 110 knots. Aircraft Nosed up and flipped over on take off. The pilot - Lt J. W. Febel - flying solo, ejected through the aircraft's canopy outside of ejection envelope. Serious injuries sustained
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/a6pics/151586.jpg]