| Date: | Monday 14 March 2016 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R66 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-05796 |
| MSN: | 0537 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RR300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chemal, Altai Republic -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Hard landing on a river bank after a wirestrike.
Cause:
The accident with R-66 RA-05796 helicopter was caused by insufficient crew surveillance performing practice landing at limited-size platform that resulted in rotorcraft collision with communication cable.
Contributing factors were:
- lack of maneuvering procedure in «Crew operating procedures of R-66 helicopter» guideline owned by "Aerocity" Airlines" non-profit partnership during selection and examination of landing place;
- insufficient preflight training and decision to perform practice landing in the area with high concentration of power lines and communication links;
- lack of cable marking and its low visibility at underlying surface background.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gorno-altaisk.info/news/50832 https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/robinson-r-66-ra-05796-14-03-2016 http://sibfana.ru/files/Sertifikat_2015(1).pdf
http://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1022578/ http://04.mchs.gov.ru/pressroom/news/item/3502956/ 