Accident Junkers Ju 88A-1 B3+HH , Monday 16 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-1
Owner/operator:I./KG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: B3+HH
MSN: 7087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Withybrook -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane hit a balloon cable and crashed. Two crew members died in the crash, two POW.
Hptmn Henke and Uffz Rattay killed; Fw Baur and Fw Perleberg baled out and both taken POW.

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?128753-Ju-88-crash-at-Withybrook-on-16-09-1940
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1940.htm