Accident Bristol 28 Tourer G-AUDI, Monday 5 December 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 December 1921
Time:
Type:Bristol 28 Tourer
Owner/operator:West Australian Airways
Registration: G-AUDI
MSN: 6116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Murchinson River, 130 km N of Geraldton, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Geraldton, WA
Destination airport:Derby, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Norman Brearley's Western Australian Airways was the first air operation in Australia to commence regular air services. It carried airmail and passengers to Derby, to and from Geraldton where the railway terminated. The very first Tourer used, G-AUDI, crashed during the inaugural flight, on 5th December, 1921, Near Murchinson River, 130 km north of Geraldton. Regular operations did not commence until the following year, on 21st February 1922.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
2. https://www.raafawa.org.au/museum/index.php
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Western_Australian_Airways

Media:

Bristol Tourer