Accident OGMA (Auster) D.5/160 ? , Wednesday 13 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
OGMA (Auster) D.5/160 ?
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ocimboa da Praia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared after forced landing in Tanganjika after mechanical failure. One passenger on board.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 15 March 1963, p45