Accident Sukhoi Su-22M4 8614, Friday 21 June 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M4
Owner/operator:40.PLMB Polish Air Force
Registration: 8614
MSN: 28614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nadarzyce -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident happened during the flight over battle simulation area. While attacking ground targets sole pilot on board caused the aircraft stall. After unsuccessful attempt to recovery the fighter the pilot decided to eject.He landed safely on the emergency parachute in close vicinity of burning wreckage.

Sources:

http://www.plmb.fora.pl/ciekawostki,5/wypadki-i-awarie,36.html

Media: