This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 March 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VX-5 US Navy |
| Registration: | 152900 |
| MSN: | I-204 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stumpy Point Target Range, 1/4 mile N of Oregon Inlet, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | NAS Oceana, VA (NTU/KNTU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed when crashed March 28 1967: During evaluation of the systems rocket attack mode on Stumpy Point Target Range, and while climbing off the target range after six successful rocket runs, pilot experienced a dual engine flame out. Two air start attempts failed. Aircraft came down in the Atlantic Ocean, 1/4 mile north of Oregon Inlet, North Carolina at approximate co ordinates 35°46′01″N, 75°31′38″W
Both crew - LT N. R. Czuchra (pilot) and Commander R. Bristol (Bombardier/Navigator) - ejected successfully after blowing the canopy. Pilot suffered a broken ankle. B/N was uninjured. Both crewmen were picked up by U.S. Coast Guard helicopter
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oregon_Inlet 5.
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/accidents.htm 