This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 May 1967 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VMA(AW)-242 USMC |
| Registration: | 151803 |
| MSN: | I-106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo 151803/'NH-810' of VMA(AW-242 US Marines was destroyed on the ground at MCAS Cherry Point on May 25 1967: During post flight "hot refuelling" event, fuelling hose separated from fuelling adapter fitting assembly connection, spewing fuel in and around aircraft. Explosion followed with large fire engulfing forward section of aircraft.
Air crew blew canopy and egressed over side of aircraft (aircraft stationary and parked on the ground). No ejection took place (not required) and no personnel injuries to the two crew members - Lt A. Loring (pilot) and Lt R. Cross (Bombardier/Navigator).
Sources:
1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 