Serious incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZAY, Tuesday 8 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2016
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZAY
MSN: 2827
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U22053 was involved in a landing incident at Genève-Cointrin Airport, Switzerland.
During intermediate approach, the slats remained jammed in the retracted position after the crew had commanded their extension. A go around was performed and the aircraft joined a holding pattern. The landing was subsequently performed on runway 05 with the slats jammed in the retracted position.

The aircraft was ferried to Luton the next day and was back in service on March 11, 2016.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/G-EZAY.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ezay/

Location

Images: