Incident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185477

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1967
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-128, US Navy
Registration: 152613
MSN: I-161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Whidbey Island, near Oak Harbor, Whidbey Island, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A BuNo 152613 of VA-128, US Navy: Crashed and destroyed September 5 1967, while performing FCLP's at 02:00 hours, Aircraft was on the downwind leg below 1,000 feet on final approach to NAS Whidbey Island, near Oak Harbor, on Whidbey Island, in Island County, Washington, when the pilot observed fuel pressure warning light on both engines and then both engines flamed out.

As there was insufficient time to attempt to re-light the engines, both crew - Lt. (JG) D. W. Driver (pilot) and Lt. (JG) J. D. Hunt (bombardier/navigator) - ejected successfully through the canopy receiving only minor injuries. Aircraft crashed and burned on the field at NAS Whidbey Island.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html