Incident Boeing 747-830 D-ABYT, 22 Jan 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185480

Date:22-JAN-2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-830
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABYT
MSN: 37844/1513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 269
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston Logan Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KIAD
Destination airport:EDDF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While crusising at FL300 after departure from Washington, the pilots reported a cracked windshield. Flight LH419 circled, dumped fuel and landed at Boston.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KiZBhjQirRM&feature=youtu.be