Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil 9N-AJI, Thursday 17 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Fishtail Air
Registration: 9N-AJI
MSN: 4875
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Langtang, Dhunche of Rasuwa district -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Langtang, Dhunche of Rasuwa district
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged in a take-off accident. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://reviewnepal.com/national/helicopter-of-fishtail-air-meets-with-accident-at-langtang-dhunche-of-rasuwa-no-one-hurt-in-the-incident.html
https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/rotor-bounces-off-fishtail-air-chopper-in-langtang-no-one-hurt/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2014 9N-AJI Fishtail Air 0 Listi VDC-5 of the Sindhupalchowk district non

Location