Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 N947DN, Wednesday 16 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2016
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N947DN
MSN: 53355/2131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL689 was delayed at Atlanta Hartsfield–Jackson International Airport when an electronic cigarette in a passenger's carry-on backpack ignited.
The aircraft, a McDonnell Douglas MD-90, was still at the gate when the incident happened. The bag was extinguished by flight crew. Fire services later boarded the aircraft to make sure there was no risk of fire.

The flight left with a delay of 25 minutes.

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/US/delta-flight-delayed-cigarette-ignites-passengers-carry/story?id=37710018

Location