ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18549
Last updated: 26 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAY-1999 |
Time: | 20:30 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna 150H |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | CF-XIA |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | 7 NM SW of Glenbain, SK, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The 80 year old pilot of CF-XIA was on a local VFR flight from a private airstrip at his son's farm when he struck power lines. The a/c then impacted the ground causing fatal injuries to the lone occupant. There was no post-impact fire. TSB has been notified of the accident. UPDATE TSB reported that the pilot had departed Swift Current to inspect the crops by air on his son's farm. Witnesses on the ground observed the a/c make several low passes over the fields in the area. On one of the passes, the a/c was seen to climb suddenly and then strike a power line running across the field. The Cessna 150 was pulled down and struck the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. The local Coroner attended the scene. Recovery of the body was delayed while crews from Sask Power disconnected electrical power from the line. Witnesses reported that the line was not adjacent to a road and may have been more difficult to see than others in the area. Records indicate that the pilot had not had a valid medical certificate since 1994. The a/c sustained substantial damage in the accident and witness reports suggest no pre-accident unserviceability.
Sources:
1999C0406