This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 July 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Nationalist Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Estoril -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Burgos |
Narrative:Small biplane hit trees and crashed overloaded. Gen José Sanjurjo killed. Pilot Juan Antonio Ansaldo survived.
Sources:
Wikipedia
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/2957/ 