Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) N415YX, Thursday 17 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 March 2016
Time:c. 05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR)
Owner/operator:Republic Airways, opf American Eagle
Registration: N415YX
MSN: 17000378
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham International Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic Airlines flight AA4233, an Embraer ERJ-175, diverted to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport
after sustaining a lightning strike on approach to LaGuardia Airport.
The aircraft sustained scortching to the tip of the left hand horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

http://abc11.com/news/flight-from-rdu-struck-by-lightning-makes-emergency-landing-at-jfk-airport/1250923/
http://abc7ny.com/travel/american-airlines-flight-struck-by-lightning-makes-emergency-landing-at-jfk-airport/1250893/

Location

Images:

Media: