Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 152 G-BPZX, Thursday 21 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 1999
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Traffic Management Services
Registration: G-BPZX
MSN: 15285706
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mattersey, Bassettlaw, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Gamston, Retford, Nottinghamshire (EGNE)
Destination airport:Gamston, Retford, Nottinghamshire (EGNE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed 21-1-1999 in a Mid-air collision between Cessna G-BPZX and RAF Tornado ZA330. The Tornado collided with the Cessna from behind at 500 feet near Mattersey, Bassettlaw, Nottinghamshire. The Cessna had two occupants on board and was photographing properties in the area. The Tornado was outbound from RAF Cottesmore with an Italian pilot and an RAF instructor on board. All four occupants were killed when the aircraft collided although one seat was ejected from the Tornado but this was as a result of the collision and was not initiated by the crew.

A contemporary BBC report (see link #5) named the four fatalities as "James Robinson and his passenger, Richard Bowskill, were killed in the crash, along with two men in the Tornado, instructor Flight Lieutenant Greg Hurst, 35, and student pilot Matteo Di Carlo, 25, of the Italian Air Force". The Mod Board of Inquiry, along with the AAIB report, note that G-BPZX crashed very close to the point of collision impact, 300 yards west of the village of Mattersey, Nottinghamshire (at approximate Coordinates: 53°24′N 0°58′W) but that such was the speed and force of the collision, that the Tornado carried on in flight for a further 3 km, and came down near Everton, Nottinghamshire (approximately 11 miles from Doncaster, South Yorkshire).

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BPZX was cancelled by the CAA on 28-10-1999.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f644e5274a1317000601/3-2000__ZA_330__G-BPZX.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPZX
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19990121_za330.pdf
4. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/four-killed-as-raf-jet-hits-plane-1075366.html
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/720255.stm
6. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/1999/jan/22/martinwainwright1
7. http://www.newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk/media/newarkandsherwood/imagesandfiles/tourism/tourismpdfs/newarktourismpdfs/Aviation%20Memorials.pdf (this crash is memorial #23)