Hard landing Incident Sikorsky UH-60 ? , Friday 18 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 March 2016
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 ?
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Shawal Manda area of Nad Ali district, Helmand province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to initial reports the military helicopter made a hard landing. There were no casualties.
Picture posted on Watan Press suggests aircraft to be UH-60 on fire.

Sources:

http://www.ibtimes.com/us-army-refutes-reports-taliban-shooting-down-helicopter-southern-afghanistan-2338956
http://afghannews.com.af/2016/03/18/nato-confirms-no-casualties-as-helicopter-makes-hard-landing-in-helmand/
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3498272/US-Army-denies-Taliban-claims-shot-helicopter-Afghanistan-confirms-aircraft-hard-landing-no-casualties-no-enemy-involvement.html?ITO=1490&ns_mchannel=rss&ns_campaign=1490