Accident Bell 412EP 5N-BFU, Friday 16 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 2010
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Pan African Airlines Nigeria
Registration: 5N-BFU
MSN: 36318
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:NNPC Housing Complex, Warri -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Warri
Destination airport:Warri
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of power after failure of input shaft fasteners during a fault finding maintenance check flight. Autorotative landing. The aircraft was damaged around the engine tunnel and bulkhead. No injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB