| Date: | Saturday 27 October 2012 |
| Time: | 16:07 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV |
| Owner/operator: | Pan African Airlines Nigeria (PAAN) |
| Registration: | 5N-BFF |
| MSN: | 52273 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | adjacent to the Okan Offshore Installation, offshore Escravos -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Okan Offshore Installation |
| Destination airport: | Escravos |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A failure of the main fuel pump occured, resulting from wearing of the fuel pump main drive shaft external splines, which mate with the internal splines of the pump driver gear with consequent fuel starvation, flame-out and engine loss of power. Ditched 100m from the Chevron installation. The aircraft landed hard on water, which resulted in the shattering of the windscreen. The inflated floats kept the helicopter afloat. However, the centre segment of the starboard float did not fully inflate causing the helicopter to tilt to the right. All POB rescued.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIB Nigeria