Incident North American F-86K Sabre ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185532

Date:Monday 21 February 1972
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barquisimeto -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into houses on the outskirts shortly after take-off and caught fire. At least nine killed**. 20 injured. Pilot Ten Jorge Garrido Matinea pulled from the wreckage in critical conditions.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 22 February 1972, p28/ (Sevilla) 21 February 1972, p35
**New Nation 22 February 1972, p4