Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N358CB, Friday 18 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 2016
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Dese Enterprises LLC
Registration: N358CB
MSN: TH-985
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5477 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville International Airport (KHSV), Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the landing gear at Huntsville International Airport-Carl T Jones Field (KHSV), Huntsville, Alabama. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.al.com/news/huntsville/index.ssf/2016/03/small_plane_crashes_at_huntsvi.html
http://www.waff.com/story/31512070/small-plane-crash-at-huntsville-international-airport-flights-delayed
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-MAR-16,HUNTSVILLE,N358CB]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N358CB.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 1986 N2034Z Media Marketing Associates 0 Dillon, SC sub

Location