This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 January 1993 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182M Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AXEC |
| MSN: | 18259491 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belfast Harbour, 4 nm E of Belfast City Airport, Sydenham, Belfast -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Movenis Airfield, Carrowreagh Rd, Garvagh, Co. Londonderry |
| Destination airport: | Belfast City Airport, Sydenham, Belfast (BHD/EGAC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cessna 182M Skylane G-AXEC: Written off (destroyed) 28 January 1993 when crashed into Belfast Harbour, 4 nautical miles East of Belfast City Airport, during an IMC approach following diversion. The only wreckage of the aircraft to be recovered was found on the morning of 31 January 1993 when a nose wheel and a main wheel were located, one by the Bangor Lifeboat, and one by another vessel. On the afternoon of the same day (31 January 1993) a body was found floating in the sea just off the southern entrance of Belfast Lough; the body was later positively identified as being the pilot (the sole person on board G-AXEC)
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the extent of the damage was never known as the "aircraft was not recovered". as a result, the registration G-AXEC was cancelled by the CAA on 17 June 1993 as aircraft "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea82ed915d137400000d/Cessna_182M_Skylane__G-AXEC_04-93.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXEC.pdf 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/duke_of_milan/5649697717 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belfast_Harbour 