Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152952, Wednesday 20 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1968
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-85, US Navy
Registration: 152952
MSN: I-256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Eastern Caribbean, off USS America, 100 miles S of Puerto Rico -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS America (CV-66) North Eastern Caribbean, off Puerto Rico
Destination airport:USS America (CV-66) North Eastern Caribbean, off Puerto Rico
Narrative:
A‑6A Intruder BuNo 152952/'NK-5**' of VA-85, US Navy on board the USS America (CV-66): destroyed March 20, 1968, when crashed into the North Eastern Caribbean Sea approximately 100 miles south of Puerto Rico, while the carrier was involved in part of Exercise "Rugby Match", a major Atlantic Fleet exercise involving approximately eighty ships was held in the AFWR from 7–29 March 1968. The USS America and participated from the 18th to the 20th.

The stricken aircraft was catapulted off the carrier AMERICA at approximately 10:30 hours configured as a Tanker. Following the refuelling of an F-4, the Tanker was to rendezvous with his squadron and join the formation. Witnesses stated the following:

"During join up, the Tanker was closing in fast and high on his teammates. Realizing he was going to overshoot the formation and being a bit high, he nosed over and went into a left skid. At this time, witnesses claim he popped his fuselage and wing tip speed brakes. It is believed since he was slightly left wing down when last seen, he extended his fuselage speed brakes, lost thrust, didn't have time to recover and collided with the water in a left wing down attitude. No aircraft wreckage has been sighted".

No ejection was seen to take place, and both crew - Lt (JG) J. Irwin and Lt (JG) J. Abbott - were killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_America_(CV-66)#Atlantic_and_Mediterranean_Service
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.intruderassociation.org/in_memory.html]