Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 151578, Wednesday 1 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1968
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-242 USMC
Registration: 151578
MSN: I-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles from Da Nang Air Base, Da Nang, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AB, South Vietnam (DAD/VVNN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 151578, of VMA(AW)‑242, MAG‑11, US Marine Corps, based at Da Nang Air Base, Da Nang, South Vietnam. Destroyed on combat operations May 1, 1968: Captain Jim Fickler and Captain G H Christensen were departing from Da Nang on an alert launch with 28 Mk-82 bombs.

At 05:30 hours, the pilot was on an IFR departure when he noticed no "up" indication on the slats. At approximately 220 knots he reduced power to slow the aircraft and recycle the slats. At 180 knots, the pilot raised the slats and the left wing dropped. Lateral controls were ineffective and the aircraft continued to roll to the left. The pilot blew the canopy and ordered the B/N to eject and he ejected himself immediately thereafter.

Both crew - Captain E. J. Fickler (pilot) and Captain G H Christensen (Bombardier/Navigator) - ejected safely and were quickly recovered back to base.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html