Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 151569, Wednesday 15 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-224 USMC
Registration: 151569
MSN: I-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles south of Forbes AFB, Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Olathe, Gardner, Kansas (NUU/KNUU)
Destination airport:MCAS Yuma, Arizona (NYL/KNYL)
Narrative:
A‑6A Intruder BuNo. 151569 of VMA(AW)‑224, US Marine Corps: Destroyed when crashed 20 miles south of Forbes AFB, Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas. Aircraft was en-route to MCAS Yuma, Arizona and made a hot fueling stop at NAS Olathe, Gardner, Kansas. Following take off, there was smoke in the cockpit. The pilot returned to Olathe because of this. However, he did not shut the engine down.

He then took off again. Seven to eight minutes out from NAS Olathe, the aircraft encountered heavy thunderstorms. The pilot lost all instruments and both generators then became disoriented. Both Crew members - Major D. F. Crowe (pilot) and Captain J. C. Klingerman (bombardier/navigator) - ejected and were hospitalized.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm