Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6 N442TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185550

Date:Friday 18 March 2016
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N442TB
MSN: 23912
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:431 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolingbrook's Clow International Airport (1C5), Bolingbrook, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Barnes built RV-6, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during taxi on the runway at Bolingbrook's Clow International Airport (1C5). The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://patch.com/illinois/bolingbrook/pilot-injured-wind-related-plane-crash-bolingbrook-airport-0
https://www.nbcchicago.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Skids-Off-Runway-at-Clow-Airport-in-Bolingbrook-372617931.html
http://www.chicagotribune.com/news/local/breaking/ct-wind-tips-over-plane-in-bolingbrook-20160318-story.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=442TB
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001110742.html

Location