This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 March 2016 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Yakovlev YAK-18T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-BHR |
| MSN: | 2601511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Beachwood, Durban, eThekwini, KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | VIR/FAVG (Virginia) |
| Destination airport: | VIR/FAVG (Virginia) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an engine failure after take off and carried out an emergency landing on the beach south of the airport. The aircraft was partially submerged in the sea. The two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
1.
Facebook 2.
Avcom: Yak down at FAVG 3.
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/pics-two-survive-plane-crash-on-durban-beach-20160319 4.
http://www.enca.com/south-africa/plane-makes-emergency-landing-durban-beach 5.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6827724 Images:

Virginia Airport September 15, 2007 12:17 © Bruce Perkins