Incident Grumman E-2C Hawkeye 165293, Friday 18 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN), VAW-123
Registration: 165293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69), Atlantic Ocean -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naval Station (NS) Norfolk Chambers Field, VA
Destination airport:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69)
Narrative:
Eight Sailors on the flight deck of the the Norfolk-based aircraft carrier USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69) were injured when an arresting gear parted during a routine landing. The sailors suffered a variety of injuries, including a fractured ankle, wrist, pelvis and legs. One sailor received skull and facial fractures while another suffered a possible traumatic brain injury.

A C-2A Greyhound and an MH-60S Seahawk on deck also received about $82,000 in damage.

The landing aircraft was not damaged, made a go-around and no aircrew members were injured.

The ship was off the Virginia coast conducting carrier qualifications for Composite Training Unit and Joint Task Force Exercises (COMPTUEX/JTFEX) in preparation for their upcoming deployment.

A control valve in the arrestor system had been mis-programmed. A command investigation into the incident included recommendations for the development of additional controls for troubleshooting the carrier’s aircraft recovery system as well as a review of the system’s procedures to add necessary warnings, cautions and quality assurance.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170604203847/http://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=93722
https://pilotonline.com/news/military/local/navy-human-error-to-blame-for-march-cable-break-aboard/article_c4675c54-6cdc-5882-867a-68f961145c9d.html
https://lintvwavy.files.wordpress.com/2016/07/redacted-jagman_1.pdf
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/cvn-maintenance-error/

Media: