This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 July 1968 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-128, US Navy |
| Registration: | 152903 |
| MSN: | I-207 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dugualla Bay, 3 miles east of NAS Whidbey Island, near Oak Harbor, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW) |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo. 152903 Whidbey NAS; Destroyed July 22 1968 when crashed into Dugualla Bay during landing approach 3 miles east of NAS Whidbey Island, near Oak Harbor, Washington. Both crew - Lt John R. Suckow (pilot) and Lt Thomas D. Stuart (bombardier/navigator)- ejected
Aircraft had completed day practice bombing mission and was en-route to NAS Whidbey Island for practice instrument landing. Both crewmen heard loud "cycling" noise in cockpit. Pilot glanced at hydraulic gauges and saw left and right combined system pressure gauges dropping towards zero. Pilot attempted to reduce airspeed and lower larding gear.
Gear indicated unsafe. In-flight refueling of 1200 lbs. was accomplished (two other attempts unsuccessful). Pilot turned downward for a nose gear unsafe landing. Fuel state was 600 lbs. in the fuselage tank and 600 lbs. in the wings. A dual flame out occurred as aircraft passed through a deep 90 degree position at approximately 1,200 feet. Bombardier/Navigator ejected at 1,200 feet and pilot ejected at 800 feet. Aircraft impacted water of Dugualla Bay,
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 