Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 154139, Monday 5 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-128, US Navy
Registration: 154139
MSN: I-274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Cape Flattery, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 154139/'NJ' of VA-128 lost on August 5 1968: Aircraft went into a stall spin while performing authorized aerobatics. The crew were Lt D. W. Cable (pilot) and Lt (JG) Buckie (bombardier/navigator); the later was killed (drowned). The pilot initiated spin recovery procedures with negative results. Passing 10,000 feet, pilot ordered ejection.

Both crew members ejected and entered water approximately 100 yards offshore, south of Cape Flattery, Clallam County, Washington (at approximate co-ordinates 48°22′ 59.23″ N, 124°42′ 51.88″ W). Pilot observed the Bombardier/Navigator and heard him calling for assistance. Pilot disengaged chute and swam towards Bombardier/Navigator's last known position. No trace of Bombardier/Navigator or chute. Pilot rescued by fishing boat. Bombardier/Navigator's body recovered next day. Fatality due to apparent drowning.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html