This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 August 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6B Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-196, US Navy |
| Registration: | 151560 |
| MSN: | I-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Tonkin, off the USS Constellation -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Constellation (CVA-64) off Vietnam coast |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A-6B Intruder BuNo. 151560/'NK-423' of VA-196 (part of CVW-14) on board the USS Constellation (CV-64): Lost August 20 1968 during launch from the USS Constellation, and crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin near the carrier
Approximately five minutes after catapult, the pilot suffered a wing slat malfunction. After recycling, pilot attempted a Zero "G" maneuver to aid in slat retraction. At this point, aircraft rolled 90' right wing dawn at 30° nose down position. The pilot was able to recover to a 45° right wing down position but immediately rolled 90' wing down again. He ordered the B/N to eject and immediately thereafter ejected. Both crew - Lt (JG) D.C. Brandenstein (pilot) and Lt W.A. Neal (Bombardier/Navigator) - ejected successfully through the canopy and were picked up by helicopter and brought back safely aboard the carrier.
Sources:
1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html Media:
Three U.S. Navy Grumman A-6A Intruder (BuNo 149949, 151560, 151562) from Attack Squadron VA-75 Sunday Punchers fly in formation with a Grumman E-1B Tracer from Airborne Early Warning Squadron VAW-12 Det.62 Bats. Both squadrons were assigned to Attack Carrier Air Wing 7 (CVW-7) aboard the aircraft carrier USS Independence (CVA-62) for a deployment to the Mediterranean Sea from 13 June 1966 to 1 February 1967.