This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-128, US Navy |
| Registration: | 154125 |
| MSN: | I-260 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Anacortes, Fidalgo Island, Skagit County, Washington. -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW) |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo. 154125 of VA-128, US Navy: Crashed August 27 1968 near Anacortes, Fidalgo Island, Skagit County, Washington. Aircraft apparently struck treetops in letdown through cloud layer, north of Whidbey Island (at approximate Coordinates: 48°30′7″N 122°37′25″W). Both crew members - Lt Commander Hower (pilot) and Lt (JG) L. T. Lockwood - ejected successfully and sustained only mild skin abrasions.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 