This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 February 1969 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VMA(AW)-224 USMC |
| Registration: | 151594 |
| MSN: | I-73 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 33 miles from MACS Yuma, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Yuma, Arizona (NYL/KNYL) |
| Destination airport: | MCAS Yuma, Arizona (NYL/KNYL) |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo. 151594, of VMA-224, US Marine Corps. Destroyed when crashed February 12, 1969, 33 miles from Yuma, Arizona. Aircraft was returning to MCAS Yuma, Arizona following completion of mission. While climbing at 7,500 feet, aircraft speed approximately 350 knots, the pilot stated he had a sudden and rapid EGT and RPM fluctuation on the right engine followed by an almost immediate flame-out. He secured the engine and initiated normal air start procedures. It was at this time the left engine flamed out.
Both crew members - 1st Lt W. R. Teglia (pilot) and 1st LT J. H. Schiek (Bombardier/Navigator) - ejected without injuries.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 