This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 March 1969 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-35, US Navy |
| Registration: | 152643 |
| MSN: | I-191 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boyington, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU) |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo. 152643 of VA-35, US Navy: destroyed March 7, 1969, in a Mid-air collision with A-6A BuNo. 152897 (also of VA-35) at Boyington Virginia. Both aircraft were on VTR training tactics mission approximately 100 miles South West of NAS Oceana when collision occurred at approximately 12:15 hours
Of the two crew on board BuNo, 152643, the pilot (Lt.(JG) R. P. Wiegland) ejected through the canopy and survived. The Bombardier/Navigator Lt. (JG) T. P. Lufkin also ejected through the canopy but was killed
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 