Mid-air collision Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152897, Friday 7 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1969
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-35, US Navy
Registration: 152897
MSN: I-201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boyington, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 152897 of VA-35, US Navy: destroyed March 7, 1969, in a Mid-air collision with A-6A BuNo. 152643 (also of VA-35) at Boyington Virginia. Both aircraft were on VTR training tactics mission approximately 100 miles South West of NAS Oceana when collision occurred at approximately 12:15 hours

Of the two crew on board BuNo, 152643, the pilot (Lt (JG) J. M. Coldstock) ejected through the canopy and survived. The Bombardier/Navigator Lt (JG) E. Young did not eject and was killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm