Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152898, Thursday 3 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 April 1969
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-35, US Navy
Registration: 152898
MSN: I-202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luray, Page County, Shenandoah Valley, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 152898 of VA-35, US Navy: Destroyed when crashed April 3 1969 at Luray, Page County, Shenandoah Valley, Virginia. Aircraft was one of three which took off at 08:30 hours on a routine training flight and ran into a weather front. Stricken aircraft crashed at Luray, Virginia at approximate Coordinates: 38°39′51″N 78°27′16″W. The other two A-6A's apparently flew over the weather. Mountain peaks in the area are 4,000 feet. Weather was up to 5,000 feet .

Neither crew member - Lt Commander E. Ehlers (pilot) and Lt Commander J. Platt (Bombardier/Navigator) - attempted to eject, and both were killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm