Bird strike Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155663, Friday 18 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-85, US Navy
Registration: 155663
MSN: I-389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Olathe, Gardner, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Olathe, Gardner, Kansas (NUU/KNUU)
Destination airport:NAS Fallon, Fallon, Nevada (NFL/KNFL)
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 155663 of VA-85, US Navy. Crashed and destroyed April 18, 1969: Aircraft crashed on takeoff from NAS Olathe, Garner, Kansas after stopping for fuel while en-route to NAS Fallon, Nevada. After becoming airborne, the pilot experienced a port engine failure. He immediately dropped the hook, but missed the arresting gear. The aircraft continued off the end of the runway and flipped inverted and became engulfed in flames.

The crash crew were able to extinguish the flames around the cockpit area and tunnel under the aircraft to rescue both crew members. It is suspected that a large bird was ingested in the port engine. Both crew - Lt Elfrid M. Stack (pilot) and Lt Kermit Jamison (Bombardier/Navigator) - did not eject, but were rescued by the crash crew unhurt

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm