Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 154143, Sunday 29 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-52, US Navy
Registration: 154143
MSN: I-278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McChord Field AFB, Pierce County, near Lakewood, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:McChord Field AFB, Tacoma, Washimgton (TCM/KTCM)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 154143/'NL-407' of VA-52, US Navy. based at NAS Whidbey Island, Washington. Destroyed when crashed June 29, 1969, at McChord Field AFB, Pierce County, near Lakewood, Washington. Crashed on take off from McChord Field AFB, where it had been on static display at an airshow, and was being flown back to NAS Whidbey Island.

During take off, aircraft drifted slightly to the right at approximately 200 feet altitude, and then started slow rate of roll to the left going fully inverted impacting the ground off the end of the runway.

Both crew members - Lt D. Driver (pilot) and Lt (JG) S. Spurlock (Bombardier/Navigator)- did not eject, and received fatal injuries.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.intruderassociation.org/in_memory.html]