Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 154153, Monday 7 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 1969
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-165, US Navy
Registration: 154153
MSN: I-288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bandera Mountain, near Snoqualmie Pass, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 154153/'NE-410' of VA-165, US Navy of Whidbey Island NAS. Destroyed when crashed July 7 1969: Aircraft went out of control, crashed and burned on Bandera Mountain, near Snoqualmie Pass, Washington in the Alpine Lakes Wilderness (at approximate Coordinates: 47°24′54″N 121°32′17″W) 70 miles south east of NAS Whidbey Island

Aircraft was on a night instrument check flight and was airborne sixteen minutes when the pilot experienced control
difficulties. Both crew members ejected successfully: pilot Lt Phillip Soucek was rescued the next day (Tuesday July 8) an hour later and two miles from where Lt Commander Donald R. Herman (Bombardier/Navigator) was found and also rescued.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20150502194500/http://www.gaetanmarie.com:80/en/a6.htm