Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152633, Tuesday 19 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1969
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-145, US Navy
Registration: 152633
MSN: I-181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boardman Navy Range 5 miles SW of Boardman, Morrow County, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 152633/'NG-5**' of VA-145 based at NAS Whidbey Island, Washington. Destroyed August 19 1969: Crashed at the Boardman Navy Bombing Range, located 5 1/2 miles southwest of Boardman, Morrow County, Oregon.

Aircraft was in a bombing pattern when reporting in to Boardman, whilst in the bombing mode. Aircraft impacted ground in vicinity of target at 22:50 hours. Both crew members - Commander Richard B. Walls (pilot) and Lt Benny K. Cochrun (bombardier/navigator) - did not eject, and received fatal injuries.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://uxoinfo.com/blogcfc/client/includes/uxopages/sitedata1.cfm?uxoinfo_id=05OR0008