Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737-890 (WL) N538AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185582

Date:Thursday 17 March 2016
Time:c. 20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-890 (WL)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N538AS
MSN: 41188/4045
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Pacific Ocean -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS807 was involved in an incident over the Pacific Ocean when a passenger's smartphone burst into flames in the passenger cabin.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, was en route between Bellingham Airport, Washington and Honolulu International Airport, Hawaii and 90 minutes before landing when the incident occurred.
The passenger described to local media that her iPhone 6 smartphone began emitting 8-inch (20 cm) flames. It fell on the ground under another passenger's seat. Flight crew members then quickly extinguished the fire.

The flight continued and landed normally at 21:42 HST.

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/US/alaska-airlines-passengers-phone-catches-fire-mid-flight/story?id=37775644
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N538AS/history/20160318/0110Z/KBLI/PHNL

Media:

A local girl got the shock of her life last night when her iPhone burst into flames midair on a flight to Hawaii.

Posted by KOMO News on Friday, 18 March 2016