This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VMAT(AW)-202 USMC |
| Registration: | 151574 |
| MSN: | I-56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT) |
| Destination airport: | MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT) |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo. 151574/'KC' of VMAT(AW)-202, US Marine Corps. Destroyed when crashed August 26, 1969 near MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina. Student pilot - 1st Lt R. W. Albright - was performing a SPLIT "S" from 20,000 feet.
At a point when it was apparent the aircraft would not safely pull out, the instructor pilot - 1st Lt R. B. Casey - ejected and immediately thereafter student pilot ejected. Student ejected too low. Chute did not fully deploy and he suffered fatal injuries. Instructor suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 