Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152926, Friday 26 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 September 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-176, US Navy
Registration: 152926
MSN: I-230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caribbean Sea, off the USS Franklin D. Roosevelt, Bahamas -   Bahamas
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CV-42) of the Bahamas
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 152926 of VA-176 "Thunderbolts" on board the USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CV-42). Destroyed September 26, 1969: Crashed into water near the Bahama islands. Aircraft crashed at sea en-route to NAS Oceana after takeoff from USS FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT. According to the following eyewitness report from one the crew of the USS Franklin D. Roosevelt:

"There was an Intruder lost either on the fly back to NAS OCEANA from the Shakedown or from when we returned from the Med. I cannot remember which. That Intruder was being flown by Lt (jg) Gary Ganson and in the right seat was Lt (jg) Bo Bovitz. Seems the Intruder suffered from intermittent loss of power and eventually led to both Pilot and B/N ejecting. As I recall the Intruder was lost in the “tongue of the Ocean”, a very deep area off the coast of Florida. This also was a long time ago as I recall it today. I remember Lt (jg) Bovitz telling me he blacked out momentarily after going through the canopy, then he remembers ‘tumbling’ till his chute opened. Also remember him telling me when it was over and he was either in the raft or in the water, he still had his glasses on. I think the helo that picked them out of the drink went down somewhere short of its intended destination and their rescue was necessary as well."

Crash occurred 1 hour, 10 minutes after takeoff. Pilot experienced rudder light illumination followed immediately by hard left yaw and uncontrollable flight. Both crew members - Lt (JG) W. Bovitz (pilot) and Lt (JG) G. M. Ganson (Bomardier/Navigator) - ejected through the carry and were picked up by Navy crash boat with very minor injuries after the carrier "plane guard" SAR helicopter ditched

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://ussfranklindroosevelt.com/?page_id=5299