Accident Magni M24 , Sunday 20 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 March 2016
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cassano Magnago VA -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:L’Oasi di Cassano Magnago
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted the ground shortly after takeoff and was destroyed by flames. The 2 occupants died.

Police investigations are in progress.

Sources:

http://www.varesenews.it/2016/03/precipita-ultraleggero-due-vittime/499267/
https://www.ilgiorno.it/varese/morti-ultraleggero-1.1997711

Media: