| Date: | Sunday 20 March 2016 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-53C |
| Owner/operator: | Peruvian Airlines |
| Registration: | OB-2041-P |
| MSN: | 24825/1894 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cusco Alejandro Velasco Astete International Airport (CUZ) -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO) |
| Destination airport: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-53C operated by Peruvian Airlines suffered a runway excursion incident following an aborted takeoff, reportedly due to a bird strike, at Cusco Airport, Peru.
Flight P9218 overran runway 10 and came to rest in a field and all occupants were evacuated using slides. Cusco has a single, 11146 ft long runway.
3.2.1 PROBABLE CAUSE
Incomplete application of operational procedures by the technical crew, during the aborting maneuver of the takeoff race ("RTO") at the Cusco Airport (SPZO), due to imminent impact with a bird on engine No. 2, causing "Runway Excursion".
3.2.2 CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
- Lack of Instruction and Training, in simulators that understand the techniques and maneuvers of aborting the takeoff race ("RTO") in high altitude fields.
- Probable malfunction of the "antiskid" and/or other systems, components, lines and/or devices indicated in the AMM Boeing D6-37543 ATA 05-51-55 in the "MLG LH", which generated "flat spot" in its tires N° 1 and N° 2, besides "blown tire" in the tire N° 2, producing loss of the braking capacity of the respective brake assemblies, from the beginning of the "RTO" maneuver.
- Loss of the braking capacity of the brake assemblies N° 3 and N° 4, due to the automatic deflation of their respective tyres, activated by the thermal fuses of protection against over-temperature, having been supporting great part of the energy of deceleration of the aircraft, due to the loss of the braking capacity of the brake assemblies N° 1 and N° 2, from the beginning of the manoeuvre.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://exitosanoticias.pe/actualidad/expl78221-cusco-vuelos-quedan-suspendidos-luego-del-despiste-de-avion http://www.periodismoperu.com/2016/03/20/avion-se-despisto-en-aeropuerto-del-cusco-cuando-intentaba-despegar/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8115071 https://www.livinginperu.com/news-peruvian-airlines-cusco-accident-109112 https://portal.mtc.gob.pe/comision/ciaa/documentos/2016/OB-2047-P(20-03-16).pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 November 2018 |
OB-2041-P |
Peruvian Airlines |
0 |
La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) |
 |
sub |
Media: