Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155639, Sunday 4 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-75, US Navy
Registration: 155639
MSN: I-365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Saratoga, Western Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga (CV-60), Western Atlantic Ocean
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Narrative:
A‑6A Intruder BuNo. 155639/'AC-511' of VA-75 on board the USS Saratoga (CVA-60); Destroyed January 4 1970 when crashed on take off from the USS Saratoga. The carrier was in the Western Atlantic Ocean en route back to the USA. Saratoga returned to Mayport and the Florida coast from 22 January until 11 June 1970 when she again sailed for duty with the Sixth Fleet

Both crew - Lt Commander W. F. Wagner (pilot) and Lt Commander W. R. Westerman (Bombardier/Navigator) - ejected saely

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/s/saratoga-vi.html
4. http://uss-saratoga.com/locator/70s.asp
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html