Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185608

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7943
MSN: YD-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Snitterfield, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7943/P: Took off for training flight. 01/09/1944
Crashed at Snitterfield, Warwickshire. Dived into the ground during an electrical storm and exploded.
Crew:
W/O (754519) Stanley Joseph JOHNSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1394363) Roy Fairmead ELLIS (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

RAF 255 Sqdn ORB