Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle G-HAST, Tuesday 20 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Hastingwood Hotels Ltd
Registration: G-HAST
MSN: 421B0828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hatfield Forest, near Stansted Airport, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stansted, Essex (STN)
Destination airport:Tatenhill, Staffordshire (EGBM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lost control at low altitude on climb out, crashed and caught fire. All six persons (pilot plus five passengers) killed. Aircraft caught fire on impact with trees and was destroyed. Registration G-HAST cancelled 26/5/1988 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Daily Telegraph 21-10-1987
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20421B,%20G-HAST%20%2008-88.pdf