Accident Stinson 108-3 Voyager L.2-19, Thursday 19 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3 Voyager
Owner/operator:Real Aero Club de España
Registration: L.2-19
MSN: 108-4341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quadro Vientos -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Stimson" of "RACE" crashed on test flight shortly after take-off. Manuel Flores Mendéz (25) and Manuel Sánchez Castelló (33). Possibly EC-... ntu.

Sources:

7 Fechas 24 November 1964, p4
Scramble